United States Court of Appeals
[…] Section
4241 applies to defendants found to be mentally incompetent to stand
trial. Section 4244 applies to competent persons found to be suffering
from a mental disease prior to sentencing, and section 4245 applies to
competent persons found to be mentally ill, while serving their
sentences. Clearly those statutes apply to different types of mentally ill
patients who cannot be lumped together into a group consisting of people
with mental problems facing federal prosecution.
-5-
though the separate question of competency pursuant to § 4241 may not have
presented a close issue in a particular case.
If a court grants a hearing pursuant to the current § 4244(a), and if the court
finds by a preponderance of the evidence at the hearing that the defendant is suffering
from "a mental disease or defect and that he should, in lieu of being sentenced to
imprisonment, be committed to a suitable facility," the court is to impose a
"provisional sentence . . . to the maximum term authorized by law for the offense for
which the defendant was found guilty." § 4244(d). If, at a later date, the director of
a facility to which a defendant is provisionally sentenced certifies that the defendant