United States Court of Appeals
[…] of which he is in need of custody for care or treatment in a suitable
facility. The court shall grant the motion, or at any time prior to the
sentencing of the defendant shall order such a hearing on its own motion,
if it is of the opinion that there is reasonable cause to believe that the
defendant may presently be suffering from a mental disease or defect for
the treatment of which he is in need of custody for care or treatment in
a suitable facility.
(Emphasis added).
The materials provided to the district court with the joint motion for the
§ 4244(a) hearing, including the experts' reports, contained "substantial information
indicating that the defendant may presently be suffering from a mental disease or
defect for the treatment of which he is in need of custody for care or treatment in a
suitable facility." Id. We believe the record strongly suggests there was "reasonable
cause to believe that the defendant may presently be suffering from a mental disease
or defect for the treatment of which he is in need of custody for care or treatment in
a suitable facility." Id.