Case: 09-70024 Document: 00511476443 Page: 1 Date Filed: 05/12/2011
[…] cannot be shown by a preponderance of the evidence to have determined the
outcome.” Strickland, 466 U.S. at 694.
III.
Threadgill seeks a COA as to his claim that he received ineffective
assistance of counsel because at trial, his lawyers failed to request a jury
instruction on felony murder as defined by Texas Penal Code § 19.02(b)(3).
Felony murder is not a capital crime, and (as the state acknowledges) is a
lesser included offense of the type of capital murder with which Threadgill
was charged under Texas Penal Code § 19.03(a)(2). Capital murder under
§ 19.03(a)(2) occurs when “the person intentionally commits the murder in
the course of committing or attempting to commit” one of several enumerated
crimes, including robbery. Felony murder under § 19.02(b)(3) takes place
when a person “commits or attempts to commit a felony, other than
manslaughter, and in the course of and in furtherance of the commission or