United States Court of Appeals
[…] See
Citizens United v. Fed. Election Comm’n, U.S. ,130 S. Ct. 876, 907-08 (2010).
10
The restrictions at issue are much broader than just regulating corporations
and indeed affect nearly all associations. Not only does Minnesota’s Fair Campaign
Practices Act expressly treat limited liability companies the same as corporations, see
Minn. Stat. § 211B.15, the requirement that only permits political funds (or political
committees) to make independent expenditures is even broader, reaching almost
every “association.” See § 10A.12, subdiv. 1a. Even the smallest partnership is
regulated. See § 10A.01, subdiv. 6 (“‘Association’ means a group of two or more
persons, who are not all members of an immediate family, acting in concert.” )
-23-
Perhaps most onerous is the ongoing reporting requirement. Once initiated, the
requirement is potentially perpetual11 regardless of whether the corporation ever again
makes an independent expenditure. See §10A.20, subdivs. 2 and 7 (requiring