United States Court of Appeals
[…] not in concert with or at the request or suggestion of, any candidate or any candidate’s
principal campaign committee or agent.” Minn. Stat. § 10A.01, subdiv. 18.
Minnesota’s law provides two options for corporations and limited liability
companies to participate in making independent expenditures. See Minn. Stat.
§ 10A.12, subdiv. 1a. Both options require compliance with certain organizational,
record-keeping, and reporting requirements. Importantly, these laws reach not just
corporations and limited liability companies, but nearly all associations, see Minn.
Stat. § 10A.12, subdiv. 1a, regulating even the smallest partnership. See Minn. Stat.
§ 10A.01, subdiv. 6 (“‘Association’ means a group of two or more persons, who are
not all members of an immediate family, acting in concert.”).
First, an association may indirectly make an independent expenditure “by
contributing to an existing independent expenditure political committee or political
fund.” Id. An independent expenditure political committee—commonly referred to
as a PAC—is an association, other than a principal campaign committee or political
party unit, “whose major purpose is to influence the nomination or election of a
candidate or to promote or defeat a ballot question,” Minn. Stat. § 10A.01, subdiv. 27,
and that only makes independent expenditures and other specified permissible
disbursements. See Minn Stat. § 10A.01, subdivs. 18a and 27; Minn. Stat. § 10A.121,
subdiv. 1. An independent expenditure political fund is “an accumulation of dues or
voluntary contributions by an association . . . collected or expended to influence the
-4-
nomination or election of a candidate or to promote or defeat a ballot question,” Minn.
Stat. § 10A.01, subdiv. 28, exclusively used to make independent expenditures and
statutorily-specified related expenses. See Minn. Stat. §§ 10.A.01, subdiv. 18b;
10A.121, subdiv. 1.
The Board is responsible for administrating and enforcing Minnesota’s