United States Court of Appeals
[…] simply an “account,” and unless the association accepts contributions from others, it
need not use a separate “bank or depository account.” Instead, the association may
track the funds used for independent expenditures using “an internal bookkeeping
device, or something as simple as a spreadsheet.”
2
We offer no opinion as to whether Goldsmith’s explanation is an accurate
interpretation of Minnesota law.
-5-
The treasurer must register the political fund “by filing a statement of
organization” with the Board. See Minn. Stat. § 10A.14, subdiv. 1. This filing must
occur “no later than 14 days after the . . . [political] fund . . . has made a contribution,
received contributions, or made expenditures in excess of $100.”3 Id. The filing must
include the contact information for the association, the political fund, and the
treasurer, as well as a list of all depositories or safe deposit boxes used. See id. at
subdiv. 2.
For the life of the political fund, the treasurer must file annual reports detailing