PRECEDENTIAL
[…] hearing.” Id. (emphasis in original).
Citizens‟ emphasis on Deukmejian is also misplaced.
In that case, the NRC violated the AEA because it incorrectly
characterized a contention challenging the low-power plant
proceeding as a motion to reopen the full-power plant
proceeding. In the case at hand, there was one proceeding
and the NRC permitted Citizens to raise contentions. After
the record was closed, only then did it apply the motion to
reopen standard to the Metal Fatigue Contention.
Significantly, after Deukmejian, the NRC promulgated its
27
standards for reopening the record. Pursuant to 10 C.F.R.
§ 2.326(d), “[a] motion to reopen which relates to a
contention not previously in controversy among the parties
must also satisfy the requirements for nontimely contentions
in § 2.309(c).” (emphasis added). Thus, the regulations
explicitly allow for contentions alleging previously non-
litigated issues to be raised through a motion to reopen. To
accept Citizens‟ argument that the motion to reopen standard
may never be applied in situations where a petitioner seeks to