Case: 09-31217 Document: 00511482312 Page: 1 Date Filed: 05/18/2011
[…] of the product by the claimant or another person or entity” (emphasis added)),
“use” of a product is determined by examining overall interactions with a
product—including another person’s handling it.
Accordingly, “use” under LPLA includes interactions with the product by
Matthews and others. The scope of the “use” included the removal of, and failure
to reinstall, the bolt-assembly pin prior to Matthews’ firing the rifle because, in
order to be held liable under LPLA, that is the “use” Remington had to have
“reasonably anticipated” (“expect[ed]”). See L A. R EV. S TAT. A NN. § 9:2800.53(7)
(“‘Reasonably anticipated use’ means a use or handling of a product that the
product’s manufacturer should reasonably expect of an ordinary person in the
same or similar circumstances.”).
2.
Therefore, in the light of this scope-of-use, at issue is whether it was
“reasonably anticipated” by Remington that someone would fail to reinstall the
bolt-assembly pin and that the rifle would be fired in that condition. As