Matthews v. Remington Arms Co., Inc.
[…] E.g., Broussard v. Procter & Gamble Co., 517 F.3d 767, 769-70 (5th Cir.2008) (holding “use” of heatwrap in contravention of warning not “reasonably anticipated”) (citing Kampen, 157 F.3d at 314); Ellis, 258 F.3d at 337-38 (holding “reasonably anticipated use” of pecan harvester included walking between tractor and harvester to inspect harvester while running); Hunter v. Knoll Rig & Equip. Mfg. Co., 70 F.3d 803, 810 (5th Cir.1995) (holding racking pipes against a racking board in an uncommon and “obviously dangerous” manner was not a “reasonably anticipated use”); see La.Rev.Stat. Ann. § 9:2800.53(7) (“‘Reasonably anticipated use’ means a use or handling of a product that the product’s manufacturer should reasonably expect of an ordinary person in the same or similar circumstances.”); Kampen, 157 F.3d at 311 (“[W]e observe .that ‘reasonably anticipated use’ is defined [in § 9:2800.53(7)] in terms of a ‘use or handling’ of the product”.) (emphasis in original).