Cunningham v. Citizens Insurance Co. of America
[…] "(a) That during the 55 days following the date of original issue thereof the risk is unacceptable to the insurer.

"(b) That the named insured or any other operator, either resident of the same household or who customarily operates an automobile insured under the policy has had his operator's license suspended during the *486 policy period and the revocation or suspension has become final."

This section of the Insurance Code is augmented by MCL 500.3224; MSA 24.13224 which states:

"Sec. 3224. (1) The cancellation of a policy of insurance within the 55-day period enumerated in subdivision (a) of section 3220 shall not be subject to appeal by the insured. Failure to disclose the cancellation by any insured upon any application for insurance shall not be grounds to deny coverage on the basis of fraud by an insurer who may have accepted the risk thereafter.