Thomas Eugene Thorne vs Florida Parole Commission
[…] Id. at 510-11, 115 S.Ct. at 1603-04. In this case, Thorne failed to establish that the five-year interval between parole hearings carried a significant risk of prolonging his incarceration. Section 947.174 is similar to the California statute that the Supreme Court upheld in Morales, as it applies only to a narrow group of prisoners, and requires a specific, written finding that “it is not reasonable to expect that parole will be granted at a hearing during the following years.” See Fla.Stat. § 947.174(1)(b); Morales, 514 U.S. at 510-11, 115 S.Ct. at 1603-04. Here, the Parole Commission determined that it was unlikely that Thorne would be eligible for parole prior to his next 10 scheduled hearing in 2012 given the nature of his conviction, his status as a parole