STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Respondent,
[…] We commute Koeppen's sentences to the maximums permitted for the two offenses of which he stands convicted. We remand with instructions that the trial court enter an amended judgment in accord with this decision.
By the Court.Judgment affirmed in part, reversed in part; order reversed and cause remanded with directions.
NOTES
[] Petition to review denied.
[1] Koeppen was convicted on October 12, 1993, before §§ 939.62(2) and 973.12(1), STATS., were amended by 1993 Wis. Act 486, § 584 and 1993 Wis. Act 289, § 13, respectively. Therefore, all references to §§ 939.62(2) and 973.12(1) are to the 1991-92 edition of the Wisconsin Statutes.
Section 973.12(1), STATS., provides in part:
Whenever a person charged with a crime will be a repeater as defined in s. 939.62 if convicted, any prior convictions may be alleged in the complaint, indictment or information or amendments so alleging at any time before or at arraignment, and before acceptance of any plea. . . . If such prior convictions are admitted by the defendant or proved by the state, he shall be subject to sentence under s. 939.62 unless he establishes that he was pardoned on grounds of innocence for any crime necessary to constitute him a repeater.
[2] The jury acquitted Koeppen of the battery-related charges. However, he was convicted of bail jumping in violation of § 946.49(1)(a), STATS., and disorderly conduct in violation of § 947.01, STATS.
[3] Section 303.08, STATS.