Wisconsin Stat. § 973.12(1) does not permit such an amendment. The legislature has established a rule. A rule is a rule. The rule should be followed.
¶ 64. I divide this part of the opinion into three parts. First, I discuss the text and statutory history of Wis. Stat. § 973.12(1). Second, I discuss the case law and explain why this case can be distinguished from cases that interpret Wis. Stat. § 973.12(1) to permit the State's post-plea amendment. Third, I set forth my proposed approach to applying Wis. Stat. § 973.12(1).
A
¶ 65. I begin with the text of the statute. Wisconsin Stat. § 973.12(1) states that "any applicable prior convictions may be alleged in the complaint, indictment or information or amendments so alleging at any time before or at arraignment, and before acceptance of any plea."
¶ 66. The statute does not explicitly prohibit the State from alleging prior convictions after a plea is accepted. Rather, it sets forth when an allegation of prior convictions may be made: before arraignment and the acceptance of any plea. Because Wis.