¶ 107. In Saunders, Justice Bradley dissented and, in an opinion that I joined, concluded that the uncertified judgment of conviction was insufficient to prove repeater status.32
¶ 108. In the instant case, I conclude that the CCAP data are insufficient evidence to prove the repeater allegations beyond a reasonable doubt.
¶ 109. For the reasons set forth, I concur.
¶ 110. I am authorized to state that Justices ANN WALSH BRADLEY and LOUIS B. BUTLER, JR. join this opinion.
Wisconsin Stat. § 973.12(1) states in relevant part:
Whenever a person charged with a crime will be a repeater or a persistent repeater under s. 939.62 if convicted, any applicable prior convictions may be alleged in the complaint, indictment or information or amendments so alleging at any time before or at arraignment, and before acceptance of any plea.
All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2003-04 version.
State v. Martin/Robles, 162 Wis. 2d 883, 900, 470 N.W.2d 900 (1991) (emphasis omitted).