State v. Martin
[…] State v. Eichman, 155 Wis. 2d 552, 560, 455 N.W.2d 143 (1990).

The state argues that sec. 973.12(1), Stats., is ambiguous and should be construed to allow trial courts to exercise discretion on whether to permit repeater amendments after a defendant is arraigned. The state asserts that such a result should be reached by construing the statute in either of two ways.

First, the state contends that sec. 973.12(1), Stats., only establishes the time frame when a prosecutor can in its unilateral discretion and without leave of court add a repeater allegation to a charging document, i.e., "any time before or at arraignment, and before acceptance of any plea." The state asserts that sec. 973.12(1) does not expressly preclude a trial court from allowing a repeater amendment after arraignment and plea-acceptance and that the statute could reasonably be interpreted to permit such an amendment with leave of court where the defendant cannot show that he or