State v. Martin
[…] *893Second, the state contends, although admittedly as somewhat of a fallback position, that the phrases, "acceptance of any plea" and "accepting a plea," in sec. 973.12(1), Stats., are ambiguous and should be given their technical or peculiar legal meaning and not refer to the one plea which is not "accepted" but only "entered" — a not guilty plea. The state points to legislative history and refers to our decision in Block v. State, 41 Wis. 2d 205, 211, 163 N.W.2d 196 (1968), where we noted that the pertinent statutory amendment to sec. 973.12(1) "eliminated the possibility of a plea of guilty and a subsequent charge of being a repeater." Because the second sentence of sec. 973.12(1) expressly allows a court to grant a district attorney "a reasonable time to investigate possible prior convictions before accepting a plea," the state asserts that the statute directly authorizes a repeater amendment after the entry of a not guilty plea as long as it is added prior to an acceptance of a guilty or no contest plea.