NOT RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] Based on our review of the record, we find that the district court did not abuse its discretion
either by enjoining Quinlan from future violations or permanently barring Quinlan from
serving as an officer or director of a public company.
C. Statute of Limitations
No. 08-2619 11
Neither the Securities Act nor the Exchange Act explicitly contain a statute of
limitations for SEC civil enforcement actions; but Quinlan argues that the SEC’s claims for
injunctive relief and imposition of the officer/director bar are governed by the five-year
limitations period found in 28 U.S.C. § 2462. Section 2462 provides that:
Except as otherwise provided by Act of Congress, an action, suit or
proceeding for the enforcement of any civil fine, penalty, or forfeiture,
pecuniary or otherwise, shall not be entertained unless commenced within five
years from the date when the claim first accrued if, within the same period, the
offender or the property is found within the United States in order that proper
service may be made thereon.
The SEC’s abandonment of the claim for civil penalties in this case obviates the need to
determine when they “first accrued” in this case. Not surprisingly, however, claims for civil
penalties in a civil enforcement action brought by the SEC have been recognized as being