United States Court of Appeals
[…] 22 No. 10-2174
showing of threat of irreparable injury). The regulation
then explains: “Benefits shall be considered due after the
issuance of an effective order requiring the payment of
benefits by a district director, administrative law judge,
Benefits Review Board, or court, notwithstanding the
pendency of a motion for reconsideration before an
administrative law judge or an appeal to the Board or
court, except that benefits shall not be considered due
where the payment of such benefits has been stayed by
the Benefits Review Board or appropriate court.” 20
C.F.R. § 725.502(a)(1). The regulation goes on to state:
“An effective order shall remain in effect unless it is
vacated by an administrative law judge on reconsidera-
tion, or, upon review under section 21 of the LHWCA,
by the Benefits Review Board or an appropriate court, or
is superseded by an effective order issued pursuant
to § 725.310 [the modification authority].” Id. The
pendency of a modification petition does not affect the
finality of an award. Hansen v. Director, OWCP, 984 F.2d
364, 367 (10th Cir. 1993) (holding for purposes of
appellate jurisdiction that “pendency of a motion to