United States Court of Appeals
[…] many of the adjudication procedures under the Long-
shore and Harbor Workers’ Compensation Act, 33 U.S.C.
§§ 901-50 (“the Longshore Act”), also administered by
the Department of Labor. Those procedures include the
right to a trial under the Administrative Procedures
Act and to both administrative and judicial appeals. See
33 U.S.C. §§ 919(d), 921; 5 U.S.C. § 554. In addition, and
particularly relevant to the case before us, since 1927, the
Longshore Act has included a provision permitting
modification of a final decision on benefits entitlement.
See 33 U.S.C. § 922. By the time the procedures of the
Longshore Act had been incorporated into the black
lung program, the modification provision allowed any
party, or the district director on his own initiative, “at
any time prior to one year after the date of the last pay-
ment of compensation, whether or not a compensation
order has been issued, or at any time prior to one
year after the rejection of a claim,” to seek review of
“a compensation case in accordance with the procedure
prescribed (for original claims),” for the purpose of modi-
fying the order. Id.6 The grounds for modification are
“a change in conditions or . . . a mistake in a determina-
tion of fact.” Id.
6