Crowe Ex Rel. Crowe v. Zeigler Coal Co.
[…] The regulation then explains: “Benefits shall be considered due after the issuance of an effective order requiring the payment of benefits by a district director, administrative law judge, Benefits Review Board, or court, notwithstanding the pendency of a motion for reconsideration before an administrative law judge or an appeal to the Board or court, except that benefits shall not be considered due where the payment of such benefits has been stayed by the Benefits Review Board or appropriate court.” 20 C.F.R. § 725.502(a)(1). The regulation goes on to state: “An effective order shall remain in effect unless it is vacated by an administrative law judge on reconsideration, or, upon review under section 21 of the LHWCA, by the Benefits Review Board or an appropriate court, or is superseded by an effective order issued pursuant to § 725.310 [the modification authority].” Id. The pendency of a modification petition does not affect the finality of an award. Hansen v.