United States v. Bruns
[…] Before: SENTELLE, Chief Judge, HENDERSON, Circuit Judge, and RANDOLPH, Senior Circuit Judge. 2 Opinion for the Court filed by Senior Circuit Judge RANDOLPH. RANDOLPH, Senior Circuit Judge: A conviction for possessing child pornography in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2252A(a)(5)(B) typically carries a maximum sentence of ten years’ imprisonment. 18 U.S.C. § 2252A(b)(2). But if the defendant “has a prior conviction . . . under the laws of any State relating to . . . child pornography,” the statute requires a ten-year minimum sentence. Ibid.1 The question in this appeal is 1 18 U.S.C. § 2252A(a)(5)(B) provides: Any person who * * * knowingly possesses . . . any book, magazine, periodical, film, videotape, computer disk, or any other material that contains an image of child pornography that has been mailed, or shipped or transported in interstate or foreign commerce by any means, including by computer, or that was produced using materials that have been mailed, or shipped or transported in interstate or foreign commerce by any means, including by computer * * * shall be punished as provided by subsection (b). Subsection (b)(2) states: Whoever violates, or attempts or conspires to violate, subsection (a)(5) shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both, but, if such person has a prior conviction under this chapter, chapter 71, chapter 109A, or chapter 117, or under section 920 of title 10 (article 120 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice), or under the laws of any State relating to aggravated sexual abuse, sexual abuse, or abusive sexual conduct involving a minor or ward, or the production, possession, receipt, 3 whether Aaron Bruns had such a “prior conviction” under the laws of the State of Michigan. In 1999, Bruns, then nineteen years old, pled guilty in a Michigan state court to distributing child pornography via the Internet, a felony under Michigan law.