United States v. City of Painesville
[…] Tallman, 380 U.S. 1, 16, 85 S. Ct. 792, 13 L. Ed. 2d 616 (1965); see, e. g., Youakim v. Miller, 425 U.S. 231, 235-236, 96 S. Ct. 1399, 1402, 47 L. Ed. 2d 701 (1976); Satty v. Nashville Gas Company, 522 F.2d 850, 854 (6th Cir. 1975). Further the interpretation by an administrative agency of its own regulations is controlling unless plainly erroneous. See, e. g., Udall v. Tallman, 380 U.S. 1, 17, 85 S. Ct. 792, 13 L. Ed. 2d 616 (1965); Compton v. Tennessee Dept. of Public Welfare, 532 F.2d 561, 565 (6th Cir. 1976).

In 40 C.F.R. § 60.2(g) "construction" is defined as the ". . . fabrication, erection or installation of an affected facility." An "affected facility" is defined in § 60.2(e) as meaning ". . . with reference to a stationary source, any apparatus to which a standard is applicable." (emphasis added). Standards are made applicable to fossil-fuel fired steam generators, like Unit 5, by § 60.40. A fossil-fuel fired steam generator is a boiler, see, 40 C.F.R. § 60.41(a). It follows, in this case, that the "affected facility" of Unit 5 is the boiler, because it is the apparatus to which the emission standards are applicable. Therefore *500 it is the date of the "commencement" of "construction" of the boiler which determines whether Unit 5 is or is not a new source.

In 40 C.F.R. § 60.2(i) "commenced" is defined as meaning,

". . . with respect to the definition of `new source' in Section 111(a)(2) of the Act, that an owner or operator has undertaken a continuous program of construction or modification or that an owner or operator has entered into a contractual obligation to undertake and complete, within a reasonable time, a continuous program of construction or modification."