Essex Chemical Corp. v. Ruckelshaus
[…] One sulfite scrubbing process, the Olin Chemicals plant at Paulsboro, New Jersey, was in operation and tested by the EPA prior to the promulgation of the standards. See Comments of Olin Chemicals in No. 72-1072, J.A. at 242, and Background Information Document, supra, J.A. at 58. Four additional scrubbing systems were scheduled for activation in 1972.

. 40 C.F.R. § 60.81 provides that the standards shall apply to:

“[A]ny facility producing sulfuric acid by the contact process by' burning elemental sulfur, alkylation acid, hydrogen sulfide, organic sulfides and mercaptans, or acid sludge, but does not [apply to] facilities where conversion to sulfuric acid is utilized primarily as a means of preventing emissions to the atmosphere of sulfur dioxide or other sulfur compounds.”

The exempted facilities are generally metallurgical plants that use acid plants for sulfur dioxide control purposes.