Essex Chemical Corp. v. Ruckelshaus
[…] . See, e. g., in No. 72-1072, the Comments of Stauffer Chemical Co., J.A. at 76, 81; Manufacturing Chemists Assoc., J.A. at 121, 137; American Cyanamid Co., J.A. at 267, 268; and in No. 72-1079, the Comments of Edison Electric Institute, J.A. at 123, 126; Michigan Electric Assoc., J.A. at 140, 144-45; Consolidated Edison Co. of New York, J.A. at 188, 197. The comments in No. 72-1079 were substantially directed to the time within which initial performance tests were to be conducted. 40 C.F.R. § 60.8 now provides that the tests must be taken “[wjithin 60 days after achieving the maximum production rate at which the affected facility *366will be operated, but not later than 180 days after initial startup of such facility