Southerland v. City of New York
[…] Id. Although we
14 have not exhaustively set forth the types of factual
15 circumstances that constitute imminent danger justifying
16 emergency removal as a matter of federal constitutional law, we
17 have concluded that these circumstances include "the peril of
18 sexual abuse," id., the "risk that children will be 'left bereft
19 of care and supervision,'" id. (quoting Hurlman v. Rice, 927 F.2d
20 74, 80 (2d Cir. 1991)), and "immediate threat[s] to the safety of
21 the child," Hurlman, 927 F.2d at 80 (internal quotation marks
22 omitted); see also N.Y. Fam. Ct. Act § 1024(a) (defining
23 emergency circumstances, for the purposes of state law, as
24 "circumstance[s]" wherein a child's remaining in the parent's
25 care and custody "presents an imminent danger to the child's life
26 or health").
37
1 B. Analysis
2 The district court correctly concluded that summary
3 judgment was not appropriate on the underlying merits of the
4 plaintiffs' procedural due process claims because Woo did not
5 demonstrate, as a matter of law, that he did not have time to