Southerland v. City of New York
[…] Id. Although this Court has not attempted to
3 set forth exhaustively the types of factual circumstances that
4 constitute imminent danger justifying emergency removal as a
5 matter of federal constitutional law, we have concluded that
6 these circumstances include "the peril of sexual abuse," id., the
7 "risk that children will be 'left bereft of care and
8 supervision,'" id. (quoting Hurlman v. Rice, 927 F.2d 74, 80 (2d
9 Cir. 1991)), and "immediate threat[s] to the safety of the
10 child," Hurlman, 927 F.2d at 80 (internal quotation marks
11 omitted); see also N.Y. Fam. Ct. Act § 1024(a) (defining
12 emergency circumstances, for the purposes of state law, as
13 "circumstance[s]" wherein a child's remaining in the parent's
14 care and custody "presents an imminent danger to the child's life
15 or health").
16 B. Analysis
17 The district court correctly concluded that summary
18 judgment was not appropriate on the underlying merits of the
19 plaintiffs' procedural due process claims because Woo did not
20 demonstrate, as a matter of law, that he did not have time to