Southerland v. City of New York
[…] 12 that undermine the court's conclusion that the information known
13 to Woo at the time he applied for the Order Authorizing Entry
17
The defendants also argue, with respect to the probable
cause determination, that irrespective of the requirements of New
York Family Court Act § 1034(2), Woo was required to visit the
Southerland home under a provision of the New York Social
Services Law that requires that, within twenty-four hours of
receipt of a "report[] of suspected child abuse or maltreatment"
as provided for under New York Social Services Law § 424(1), ACS
must undertake an investigation that includes "an evaluation of
the environment of the child named in the report and any other
children in the same home," id. § 424(6)(a). However,
considering that Woo had reason to know that Ciara, the child
identified in the report, was not living at the Southerland home
-- and, indeed, reason to know that none of the children named in
his application to the Family Court were living there -- his