No. 10-3542 Roth, et al. v. Guzman, et al. Page 2
[…] 2
Among several well-publicized cases was the 1989 murder of the actress Rebecca Shaeffer by
a stalker who obtained her unlisted address from information that she had provided to the California DMV.
No. 10-3542 Roth, et al. v. Guzman, et al. Page 4
18 U.S.C. § 2721(a)(1)-(2) (emphasis added). “Personal information” is defined as
“information that identifies an individual, including an individual’s photograph, social
security number, driver identification number, name, address (but not the 5-digit zip
code), telephone number, and medical or disability information.” Id. at § 2725(3).
“Highly restricted personal information” is defined as “an individual’s photograph or
image, social security number, medical or disability information.” Id. at § 2725(4).
Section 2721(b) carves out both mandatory and permissive exceptions to the
general prohibitions in subsection (a). Id. at § 2721(b). First, states must disclose
personal information for use in carrying out the purposes of several federal statutes not
relevant here.