No. 10-3542 Roth, et al. v. Guzman, et al. Page 2
[…] relevant here. Second, states may disclose personal information (subject to
§ 2721(a)(2)), for any of the permissible uses or purposes listed in § 2721(b)(1)-(14).
Eleven of these permissible uses—including for “use in the normal course of business”
under § 2721(b)(3)—authorize nonconsensual disclosure of personal information. Id.
at § 2721(b)(1)-(10) and (14). The other three permissible uses require the express
consent of the persons to whom the information pertains. Id. at § 2721(b)(11)-(13).
The DPPA also regulates the “resale or redisclosure” of personal information in
§ 2721(c), which provides, in pertinent part, that: “An authorized recipient of personal
information (except a recipient under subsection (b)(11) or (12)) may resell or redisclose
the information only for a use permitted under subsection (b) (but not for uses under
subsection (b)(11) or (b)(12)).” Id. at § 2721(c) (emphasis added). Subsection (c) also
imposes a record-keeping obligation on “[a]ny authorized recipient (except a recipient
under subsection (b)(11)) that resells or rediscloses personal information covered by this
chapter” to keep for five years “records identifying each person or entity that receives
information and the permitted purpose for which the information will be used and must
make such records available to the motor vehicle department upon request.” Id.3
3