NOT RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] (b)(6), and (b)(9); Provided, That subsection (a)(2) shall not in any way affect
the use of organ donation information on an individual’s driver’s license or
affect the administration of organ donation initiatives in the States.
18 U.S.C. § 2721(a)(1)–(2) (emphasis added). “Personal information” is defined as
“information that identifies an individual, including an individual’s photograph,
social security number, driver identification number, name, address (but not the
5–digit zip code), telephone number, and medical or disability information.” Id. at
§ 2725(3). “Highly restricted personal information” is defined as “an individual’s
photograph or image, social security number, medical or disability information.” Id.
at § 2725(4).
Section 2721(b) carves out both mandatory and permissive exceptions to the
general prohibitions in subsection (a). Id. at § 2721(b). First, states must disclose
personal information for use in carrying out the purposes of several federal statutes
not relevant here.