NOT RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] not relevant here. Second, states may disclose personal information (subject to §
2721(a)(2)), for any of the permissible uses or purposes listed in § 2721(b)(1)–(14).
Eleven of these permissible uses—including for “use in the normal course of
business” under § 2721(b)(3)—authorize nonconsensual disclosure of personal
information. Id. at § 2721(b)(1)–(10) and (14). The other three permissible uses
require the express consent of the persons to whom the information pertains. Id. at
§ 2721(b)(11)–(13).
The DPPA also regulates the “resale or redisclosure” of personal information
in § 2721(c), which provides, in pertinent part, that: “An authorized recipient of
personal information (except a recipient under subsection (b)(11) or (12)) may resell
or redisclose the information only for a use permitted under subsection (b) (but not
for uses under subsection (b)(11) or (b)(12)).” Id. at § 2721(c) (emphasis added).
Subsection (c) also imposes a record-keeping obligation on “[a]ny authorized
-6-
No. 11-5342
Wiles v. Ascom
recipient (except a recipient under subsection (b)(11)) that resells or rediscloses
personal information covered by this chapter” to keep for five years “records
identifying each person or entity that receives information and the permitted purpose
for which the information will be used and must make such records available to the
motor vehicle department upon request.” Id.[*]