NOT RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] parties who did not use all of the records immediately, but maintained databases to
either use in the future (non-resellers) or to resell to others for lawful purposes
(resellers). The plaintiffs in Taylor argued that maintaining records not actually used
was itself an impermissible purpose; in other words, that “‘buying the records in bulk
with an expectation and purpose of valid potential use is not a permissible use under
the DPPA.’” Id. at 334. Examining § 2721(b)(3) in the context of all fourteen
permissible uses under § 2721(b), the court emphasized that only one subsection
limits permissible uses to individual motor vehicle records, while only one other
subsection limits permissible uses to bulk distributions. Id. at 335; compare §
2721(b)(11) (“[f]or any other use in response to requests for individual motor vehicle
records if the State has obtained the express consent of the person to whom such
personal information pertains”), with § 2721(b)(12) (“[f]or bulk distribution for
surveys, marketing or solicitations if the State has obtained the express consent of the
person to whom such personal information pertains”). For the rest of the permissible
uses, the court found there was more than one reasonable interpretation: “individual
release, bulk release, or both.” Id. at 335. The court explained:
It does not make sense that Congress would expressly limit