10824 HOWARD v. CRIMINAL INFORMATION SERVICES
[…] mation.”
HOWARD v. CRIMINAL INFORMATION SERVICES 10829
II. Discussion
[1] The DPPA was enacted as an amendment to the Vio-
lent Crime Control and Law Enforcement Act of 1994. It
seeks to curtail the improper sale of personal information
from motor vehicle records while allowing individuals, gov-
ernments, and businesses to access the information if they
have acceptable reasons.
The DPPA has two main parts. First, it enumerates pur-
poses for which personal information from a motor vehicle
record can be disclosed.2
(Text continued on page 10831)
2
18 U.S.C. § 2721(b) provides:
(b) Permissible uses.—Personal information referred to in sub-
section (a) shall be disclosed for use in connection with matters
of motor vehicle or driver safety and theft, motor vehicle emis-
sions, motor vehicle product alterations, recalls, or advisories,
performance monitoring of motor vehicles and dealers by motor
vehicle manufacturers, and removal of non-owner records from
the original owner records of motor vehicle manufacturers to
carry out the purposes of titles I and IV of the Anti Car Theft Act
of 1992, the Automobile Information Disclosure Act (15 U.S.C.
1231 et seq.), the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7401 et seq.), and
chapters 301, 305, and 321-331 of title 49, and, subject to subsec-
tion (a)(2), may be disclosed as follows:
(1) For use by any government agency, including any court or
law enforcement agency, in carrying out its functions, or any pri-
vate person or entity acting on behalf of a Federal, State, or local
agency in carrying out its functions.
(2) For use in connection with matters of motor vehicle or driver
safety and theft; motor vehicle emissions; motor vehicle product
alterations, recalls, or advisories; performance monitoring of
motor vehicles, motor vehicle parts and dealers; motor vehicle
market research activities, including survey research; and
removal of non-owner records from the original owner records of
motor vehicle manufacturers.
(3) For use in the normal course of business by a legitimate busi-
ness or its agents, employees, or contractors, but only—
10830 HOWARD v. CRIMINAL INFORMATION SERVICES
(A) to verify the accuracy of personal information submitted
by the individual to the business or its agents, employees, or con-
tractors; and
(B) if such information as so submitted is not correct or is no
longer correct, to obtain the correct information, but only for the
purposes of preventing fraud by, pursuing legal remedies against,
or recovering on a debt or security interest against, the individual.
(4) For use in connection with any civil, criminal, administrative,