United States Court of Appeals
[…] question: Can Congress constitutionally permit a federally-
subsidized transit system to take the residents of Seattle out to
the ball game? We conclude that Congress can, and we
therefore reject the plaintiffs’ challenge to a Washington
Senator’s effort to help her constituents get to Seattle Mariners
games.
I
The Federal Transit Act provides that, as a condition of
receiving federal funding, a public transportation system must
agree not to “provide charter bus transportation service outside
the urban area in which [the system] provides regularly
scheduled public transportation service.” 49 U.S.C. § 5323
(d)(1). This provision is known as the “Charter Rule.” The Act
further provides that, “[o]n receiving a complaint about a
violation of [such an agreement], the Secretary [of
Transportation] shall investigate and decide whether a violation
has occurred.” Id. § 5323(d)(2)(A). “If the Secretary decides
that a violation has occurred, the Secretary shall correct the
violation under terms of the agreement.” Id. § 5323(d)(2)(B).
3
The Transit Act authorizes the Secretary of Transportation
to issue implementing regulations, id. § 5334(a)(11), which
authority the Secretary has delegated to the Federal Transit
Administration (FTA), 49 C.F.R. § 1.51(g). The FTA, in turn,