UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] agency’s zip code, in which the private charter operator intends to provide charter service . . . .”
Id. § 604.13(a)(3); see also id. § 604.25. Such registration also demonstrates that the private
operator “wishes to receive notification of pending charter service requests directed to federally
funded public transit agencies . . . .” Id. § 604.3(s). When a recipient receives a request for
5
registered, a private charter operator that is “affected by” a recipient’s “alleged noncompliance”
with the Charter Rule “may file a complaint” with the FTA’s Office of Chief Counsel. Id. §
604.27(a). The complaint must specify, inter alia, how the private operator was “directly and
substantially affected by the things done or omitted by the recipients . . . .” Id. § 604.27(b)(4).3
The recipient must answer a valid complaint within 30 days of being notified of its docketing,
after which the complaining operator may file a reply, to which the recipient may file a rebuttal.
See id. § 604.27(c)-(e).