UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] within ten days of receipt . . . .” Id. § 604.19(b).
In addition, if the agency receives a formal complaint that the charter agreement set forth
in the Charter Rule has been violated, it “shall investigate and decide whether a violation has
occurred.” 49 U.S.C. § 5323(d)(2)(A). The agency “shall correct” any violation of the
agreement’s terms that it determines to have occurred. Id. § 5323(d)(2)(B). A private charter
operator can become a “registered charter provider” in order to acquire “standing” to file such a
formal complaint challenging a recipient’s violation of the Charter Rule. Id. § 604.13(b).2 Once
2
To register, the operator must provide various information through an FTA website,
including “[t]he geographic service areas of public transit agencies, as identified by the transit
agency’s zip code, in which the private charter operator intends to provide charter service . . . .”
Id. § 604.13(a)(3); see also id. § 604.25. Such registration also demonstrates that the private
operator “wishes to receive notification of pending charter service requests directed to federally
funded public transit agencies . . . .” Id. § 604.3(s).