UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] companies, public transportation agencies that receive FTA funds, and other interested parties.
See 73 Fed. Reg. 2326, 2328 (Jan. 14, 2008).
4
604.18(a). An “[i]nterested party” can be a “corporation, association, or other organization that
has a financial interest that is affected by the actions of a recipient providing charter service
under the Federal Transit Laws.” Id. § 604.3(l) (emphasis added). “An advisory opinion
represents the formal position of FTA on a matter” and, with an exception not relevant here,
“obligates the agency to follow it until it is amended or revoked.” Id. § 604.20(a). An opinion
can be used in administrative or judicial proceedings “to illustrate acceptable and unacceptable
procedures or standards, but not as a legal requirement . . . .” Id. § 604.20(b). A request for an
advisory opinion may also include a request that the Chief Counsel issue a cease-and-desist
order, “which would be an order to refrain from doing an act which, if done, would be a violation
of” the Charter Rule.