UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] in Seattle.” (Gillis Aff. ¶¶ 2, 4.)
I. THE ADMINISTRATIVE SCHEME
Under the Federal Transit Act, 49 U.S.C. §§ 5301-5540, the FTA Administrator oversees
the federal government’s funding of state and local public transportation systems throughout the
United States, including charter services. See generally 49 U.S.C. § 5301(f); 49 C.F.R. §§ 1.45,
1.51 (delegating authority to the FTA Administrator). Under the regulatory scheme, “recipients”
are entities receiving FTA-distributed federal funds, whether directly or indirectly as
“subrecipients.” 49 C.F.R. § 604.3(r). “Charter service” is defined as including (1)
“[t]ransportation provided by a recipient at the request of a third party for the exclusive use of a
bus or van for a negotiated price” and (2) “[t]ransportation provided by a recipient to the public
for events or functions that occur on an irregular basis or for a limited duration” and either a
premium fare is charged or a third party pays in whole or in part for the service. Id. § 604.3(c).
It is undisputed that at all relevant times, KCM has been a transit service operated by the State of