In Re James John L.
[…] The entry is:

Judgment affirmed.

All concurring.

NOTES

[1] The section provides in relevant part:

The court may appoint a guardian for an unmarried minor if all parental rights of custody have been terminated or suspended by circumstances or prior court order.

18-A M.R.S.A. § 5-204 (1981).

[2] This section provides in relevant part:

In any case in which a guardian can be appointed by the court, the judge may appoint a limited guardian with fewer than all of the legal powers and duties of a guardian.

18-A M.R.S.A. § 5-105 (1981).

[3] 18-A M.R.S.A. § 5-207 (1981) provides in relevant part:

Court appointment of guardian of minor; procedure

. . . .

(b) Upon hearing, if the court finds that a qualified person seeks appointment, venue is proper, the required notices have been given, the requirements of section 5-204 have been met, and the welfare and best interests of the minor will be served by the requested appointment, it shall make the appointment. In other cases the court may dismiss the proceedings, or make any other disposition of the matter that will best serve the interest of the minor.

(c) If necessary, the court may appoint a temporary guardian, with the status of an ordinary guardian of a minor, but the authority of a temporary guardian shall not last longer than six months.