In Re James John L.
[…] Absent statutory authority, [where parental rights have not been terminated], the Probate Court is without power to appoint a guardian....
. . . .
18-A M.R.S.A. § 5-204 grants the Probate Court the authority to appoint a guardian of an unmarried minor child only if `all parental rights have been terminated or suspended by circumstances or prior court order.'

In re Krystal S., 584 A.2d 672, 674-75 (Me.1991) (emphasis in original) (citations omitted).

Nor do we find merit in Nadel's contention that, even if section 5-204 precludes appointment of a limited guardian under section 5-105 on the facts of this case, section 5-207(b) grants the Probate Court discretionary authority to make the appointment as another "disposition of the matter that will best serve the interest of the child."[3] In In re Krystal S. we stated: *632 [18-A M.R.S.A. § 5-207(b)] does not give blanket authority to the Probate Court to override the custodial rights of parents fit to care for their children.