In re Dustin C.
[…] P.L.2005, ch. 372, § 6. As a consequence, Maine now has two alternative statutory frameworks for appointing a guardian for a minor. See 18-A M.R.S. §§ 5-201 to 5-212; 22 M.R.S. § 4038-C. Although the court’s appointment of a guardian pursuant to the Child Protection Act involves a number of procedural steps not found in a probate proceeding, the two statutory frameworks serve an identical purpose. Indeed, the Child Protection Act provides that a child’s permanency plan may provide for a guardian under either statute. 22 M.R.S. § 4038-B(4)(A)(3) (2007). Regardless of which process gives rise to the guardianship, the powers and duties of the guardian remain the same: “A permanency guardian has all of the powers and duties of a guardian of a minor pursuant to Title 18-A, section 5-209.” 22 M.R.S. § 4038-C(2).

[¶ 13] The fact that there are two separate processes that may result in the ap*997pointment of a guardian for a child is of no practical consequence to a parent whose child is placed in guardianship over that parent’s objection.