Patricia HH. v. Laura II.
[…] A proceeding under this section may be commenced by, among others, "an authorized agency or by a foster parent authorized to do so pursuant to [Social Services Law § 392 or Family Court Act § 1055]” (Social Services Law § 384-b [3] [b]). A foster parent, in turn, is defined as "any person with whom a child, in the care, custody or guardianship of an authorized agency, is placed for temporary or long-term care” (Social Services Law § 371 [19]).2 Inasmuch as temporary custody has been granted *119to petitioner and her spouse and guardianship is not an issue, this Court’s inquiry must, in my view, focus upon whether William may be said to be "in the care of an authorized agency”.