Patricia HH. v. Laura II.
[…] . "Foster care” is defined under Department of Social Services regulations as "all activities and functions provided relative to the care of a child away from his [or her] home 24 hours per day in a foster family free home or a duly certified or approved foster family boarding home or a duly certified group home, agency boarding home, child care institution, health care facility or any combination thereof’ (18 NYCRR 427.2 [a]; see, Social Services Law § 392 [1] [a]; see also, Family Ct Act § 1055-a [1] [a]). Similarly, a "foster child” is defined as "any person, in the care, custody or guardianship of an authorized agency, who is placed for temporary or long-term care” (Social Services Law § 371 [19]).