The mother filed an appeal from the order. The Department filed a motion to dismiss the appeal as interlocutory.
[¶ 3] In support of its motion to dismiss this appeal, the Department contends that the mother has no statutory right to take this appeal, and urges us to dismiss the appeal pursuant to 22 M.R.S. § 4006 (2007), which provides in part:
A party aggrieved by an order of a court entered pursuant to section 4035, 4054 or 4071 may appeal directly to the Supreme Judicial Court sitting as the Law Court and such appeals are governed by the Maine Rules of Civil Procedure, chapter 9.
Orders entered under this chapter under sections other than section 4035, 4054 or 4071 are interlocutory and are not appealable.
Although 22 M.R.S. § 4035 is implicated in the District Court’s order, the mother’s appeal is from an order appointing permanency guardians, entered pursuant to 22 M.R.S. § 4038-C(l-2).