Case: 10-20360 Document: 00511509012 Page: 1 Date Filed: 06/15/2011
[…] employer.
29 U.S.C. § 254(b)(2). Plaintiffs argue that prior to the implementation of the
HDP in 2001, Sears compensated technicians for their morning and evening
commutes as well as certain activities performed prior to and after the service
run.59 Accordingly, they contend, these activities are still compensable as a
custom or practice.
Plaintiffs’ custom or practice contention is unavailing. The custom or
practice to which the statute refers must be in effect at the time of the activity for
which the plaintiff employee seeks compensation. Id. § 254(b)(2); 29 C.F.R. §
790.11 (“the compensability of [an activity alleged to be compensable by custom
or practice], and its inclusion in computation of hours worked, is not determinable
by a custom or practice which had been terminated before the activity was
engaged in . . .”). The undisputed evidence shows that the HDP was implemented
in 2001, and that approximately 90 percent of technicians have participated. It is
also undisputed that, under the HDP, Sears has not compensated its technicians for