Case: 10-20360 Document: 00511509012 Page: 1 Date Filed: 06/15/2011
[…] H:\shared\OPCLERK\NPOP\10-20360.0.wpd 110615.0932 48
Case: 10-20360 Document: 00511509012 Page: 49 Date Filed: 06/15/2011
No. 10-20360
after commencement of the HDP program, has not compensated non-HDP
technicians for their commutes from home to the Sears’ office or van locations, or
vice versa. Thus, even assuming that Plaintiffs correctly characterize Sears’ pre-
HDP practices, it is clear that there was no custom or practice of compensating the
technicians for the disputed activities, “in effect, at the time of [the allegedly
compensable] activity.” 29 U.S.C. § 254(b)(2); 29 C.F.R. § 790.11. The
regulations “permit recognition of changes in customs, practices and agreements
which reflect changes in labor-management relations or policies.” 29 C.F.R. §
790.11. Plaintiffs have failed to raise a genuine issue of material fact that Sears’
custom or practice makes their commutes and other complained of pre- and post-
commute activities compensable.
b. Continuous Workday Rule