Case: 10-20360 Document: 00511509012 Page: 1 Date Filed: 06/15/2011
[…] For purposes of this subsection, the use of an employer’s vehicle for
travel by an employee and activities performed by an employee
which are incidental to the use of such vehicle for commuting shall
not be considered part of the employee’s principal activities if the use
of such vehicle for travel is within the normal commuting area for the
employer's business or establishment and the use of the employer’s
vehicle is subject to an agreement on the part of the employer and the
employee or representative of such employee.
29 U.S.C. § 254(a). The ECFA specifies that “the use of an employer’s vehicle for
travel by an employee and activities performed by an employee which are
incidental to the use of such vehicle for commuting shall not be considered part of
the employee’s principal activities” if two conditions are met. 29 U.S.C. § 254(a).
To be non-compensable under the Portal-to-Portal Act as amended by the ECFA,
the use of the vehicle and incidental activities must be (1) “for travel that is within
the normal commuting area for the employer’s business or establishment”; and (2)
30
In 1994, the Department of Labor (“DOL”) issued an opinion letter stating that travel
in a company car from home to the first work assignment of the day, and from the last
assignment of the day back home, was like travel between work sites during the day and was