Case: 10-20360 Document: 00511509012 Page: 1 Date Filed: 06/15/2011
[…] employee is completely relieved from duty and which are long enough to enable
him to use the time effectively for his own purposes are not hours worked.”62
While the HDP requires that employees spend time troubleshooting the SST under
certain circumstances, Plaintiffs have adduced no evidence that technicians are
required to perform this activity at a particular time. Rather, there is only a
requirement that technicians try to arrive at the first service call by 8:00 a.m., at
which time the technician is to “clock in” on the SST. The combined facts that a
61
See id., at 28 n.5.
62
29 C.F.R. § 785.16(a) provides in its entirety that:
Periods during which an employee is completely relieved from duty and
which are long enough to enable him to use the time effectively for his
own purposes are not hours worked. He is not completely relieved from
duty and cannot use the time effectively for his own purposes unless he
is definitely told in advance that he may leave the job and that he will
not have to commence work until a definitely specified hour has arrived.
Whether the time is long enough to enable him to use the time
effectively for his own purposes depends upon all of the facts and
circumstances of the case.
H:\shared\OPCLERK\NPOP\10-20360.0.wpd 110615.0932 51
Case: 10-20360 Document: 00511509012 Page: 52 Date Filed: 06/15/2011
No. 10-20360
technician may choose when to troubleshoot the SST (if troubleshooting is
necessary at all), and the technician is “completely relieved from duty” after