Case: 10-20360 Document: 00511509012 Page: 1 Date Filed: 06/15/2011
[…] Plaintiffs’ FLSA claims.
B. Plaintiff Chambers’ State Law Claims
Plaintiff Chambers also claims that his morning and evening commutes and
other off-the-clock activities are compensable under the Texas Minimum Wage
Act (“TMWA”), which requires that employers pay employees the federal
minimum wage. See TEX. LAB. CODE § 62.051. Chambers couples this claim with
a prayer for relief under the Texas Payday Law for payment of wages due. Id. §
61.011.65 The Texas Payday Law was enacted to require “certain types of
65
The Texas Payday Law, TEXAS LABOR CODE § 61.011, provides in pertinent part:
(a) An employer shall pay wages to each employee who is exempt
from the overtime pay provisions of the Fair Labor Standards Act of
1938 (29 U.S.C. Section 201 et seq.) at least once a month.
(continued...)
H:\shared\OPCLERK\NPOP\10-20360.0.wpd 110615.0932 56
Case: 10-20360 Document: 00511509012 Page: 57 Date Filed: 06/15/2011
No. 10-20360
employers to promptly and regularly pay employees the full amount of wages
due.” Igal v. Brightstar Info.