Little v. Technical Specialty Products, LLC
[…] Id. Therefore, the Court finds that Plaintiffs ordinary home-to-work travel time is not made compensable by a custom or practice of Defendants.

Plaintiff also contends that he is entitled to recover the alleged hours as overtime pay because they are not excluded by the Portal-to-Portal Act, and instead are compensable work time. The Employment Commute Flexibility Act (“ECFA”) clarified the applicability of the Portal-to-Portal Act as it relates to those employees who use employer-provided vehicles. 29 U.S.C. § 254(a). The ECFA provides:

For purposes of this subsection, the use of an employer’s vehicle for travel by an employee and activities performed by an employee which are incidental to the use of such vehicle for commuting shall not be considered part of the employee’s principal activities if the use of such vehicle for travel is within the normal commuting area for the employer’s business or establishment and the use of the employer’s vehicle is subject to an agreement on the part of the employer and the employee.

Id. In the present case, it is undisputed that Plaintiff used TSP’s company truck to travel to the oil rigs in various locations. Thus, to be non-compensable, the use of the vehicle must be (1) within the normal commuting area for the employer’s business or establishment, and (2) must be subject to an agreement on the part of the employer and employee. Id.

Defendants contend that the normal commuting area for TSP’s business includes Louisiana, Texas, Oklahoma, Colorado, New Mexico, and other various locations. Defendants’ evidence indicates that TSP required its technicians to drive to various oil rigs located in a variety of locations (Dkt. #75, Exhibit B at 17). Plaintiff provides no evidence regarding the normal commuting area for TSP and its technicians. Plaintiff contends that he was hired to work in the North Texas area; however, this is not the inquiry required under the statute. The statute requires that the “use of such vehicle for travel is within the normal commuting area for the employer’s business or establishment.” 29 U.S.C. § 254(a). Plaintiffs normal commuting area is irrelevant to this inquiry.