Little v. Technical Specialty Products, LLC
[…] “The applicable custom or practice must be in effect ‘at the time of such activity’ for it to fall within the exception.” Johnson, 554 F.Supp.2d at 707 (citing 29 U.S.C. § 254(b)(2)). It is clear that on September 23, 2011, TSP changed its custom or practice and notified its employees of the change. “Thus, the compensability of such an activity, and its inclusion in computation of hours worked, is not determinable by a custom or practice which had been terminated before the activity was engaged in or was adopted some time after the activity was performed.” 29 C.F.R. § 790.11. The regulations also permit the “recognition of changes in customs, practices and *474agreements which reflect changes in labor-management relations or policies.” Id. Therefore, the Court finds that Plaintiffs ordinary home-to-work travel time is not made compensable by a custom or practice of Defendants.