8106 UNITED STATES v. LANDA
[…] experienced in driving and in the use of alcoholic beverages,
8116 UNITED STATES v. LANDA
were more likely to be involved in accidents at lower blood-
alcohol levels than older drivers”); see also Senate Floor
Analyses, SB 1295, Reg. Sess. 1993-1994, 2 (“Alcohol is by
far the most frequently found drug in fatally injured drivers.
No other single drug—not even all other drugs combined—
comes close to alcohol. And, of course, young drivers are a
major problem in this area.” (statement of the Personal Insur-
ance Federation)); see also Cal. Veh. Code § 23510(a) (find-
ing that “[y]oung drivers often do not realize the
consequences of drinking alcohol or ingesting any other
drugs, whether legal or not, and driving a motor vehicle while
their physical capabilities to drive safely are impaired by
those substances”).
As for Landa’s argument that the punishment imposed on
him was not serious, the guidelines themselves suggest that it
was severe enough to distinguish it from a “minor” offense.
In § 4A1.2, subsection (c)(1) distinguishes between certain