United States v. Landa
[…] Sess.1993-1994, 2 (“Alcohol is by far the most frequently found drug in fatally injured drivers. No other single drug — not even all other drugs combined — comes close to alcohol. And, of course, young drivers are a major problem in this area.” (statement of the Personal Insurance Federation)); see also Cal. Veh.Code § 23510(a) (finding that “[yjoung drivers often do not realize the consequences of drinking alcohol or ingesting any other drugs, whether legal or not, and driving a motor vehicle while their physical capabilities to drive safely are impaired by those substances”).

As for Landa’s argument that the punishment imposed on him was not serious, the guidelines themselves suggest that it was severe enough to distinguish it from a “minor” offense.