United States Court of Appeals
[…] brief for appellee.
June 15, 2011
TORRUELLA, Circuit Judge. L.S. Starrett Company
("Starrett") appeals from two orders by the Federal Energy
Regulatory Commission ("FERC" or "Commission"). The Commission
concluded that Starrett would be required to seek licensing
pursuant to Section 23(b) of the Federal Power Act ("FPA")1 if it
proceeded with certain proposed changes to its Crescent Street Dam
Project ("the Project"), a hydroelectric generating facility.
Under Section 23(b), Starrett must seek licensing if (1) its
facility is located on a stream over which Congress has Commerce
1
Section 23(b), codified at 16 U.S.C. § 817(1), governs the
licensing of dams and other project works on non-navigable waters
and provides, in relevant part, as follows:
Any person, association, corporation, State, or
municipality intending to construct a dam or other
project works across, along, over, or in any stream or
part thereof, other than those defined in this chapter as
navigable waters, and over which Congress has
jurisdiction under its authority to regulate commerce
with foreign nations and among the several States shall
before such construction file declaration of such
intention with the Commission, whereupon the Commission
shall cause immediate investigation of such proposed
construction to be made, and if upon investigation it
shall find that the interests of interstate or foreign
commerce would be affected by such proposed construction,
such person, association, corporation, State, or
municipality shall not construct, maintain, or operate
such dam or other project works until it shall have
applied for and shall have received a license under the
provisions of this chapter. If the Commission shall not
so find, and if no public lands or reservations are
affected, permission is granted to construct such dam or
other project works in such stream upon compliance with
State laws.
16 U.S.C. § 817(1).
-2-
Clause jurisdiction, (2) its proposed changes constitute "post-1935
construction" within the meaning of the FPA, and (3) the proposed
modifications will affect the interests of interstate or foreign
commerce. See 16 U.S.C. § 817(1). For the reasons below, we