L.S. Starrett Co. v. Federal Energy Regulatory Commission
[…] Starrett III, 130 FERC ¶ 61,112, at 61,-522-61,523. We believe that there was substantial evidence to support the factual findings underlying the Commission’s interstate commerce conclusion.

III. Conclusion

For the reasons stated, we affirm.15

Affirmed.

. Section 23(b), codified at 16 U.S.C. § 817(1), governs the licensing of dams and other project works on non-navigable waters and provides, in relevant part, as follows:

Any person, association, corporation, State, or municipality intending to construct a dam or other project works across, along, over, or in any stream or part thereof, other than those defined in this chapter as navigable waters, and over which Congress has jurisdiction under its authority to regulate commerce with foreign nations and among the several States shall before such construction file declaration of such intention with the Commission, whereupon the Commission shall cause immediate investigation of such proposed construction to be made, and if upon investigation it shall find that the interests of interstate or foreign commerce would be affected by such proposed construction, such person, association, corporation, State, or municipality shall not construct, maintain, or operate such dam or other project works until it shall have applied for and shall have received a license under the provisions of this chapter. If the Commission shall not so find, and if no public lands or reservations are affected, *21permission is granted to construct such dam or other project works in such stream upon compliance with State laws.

16 U.S.C. § 817(1).

. Given the state of the law as herein expounded, we are required to affirm the exercise of the FERC’s jurisdiction over the dam in question. We do so without much enthusiasm, however.