Anne M. BINGLEY, Appellant-Respondent,
[…] Ellis, 124 Cal.Rptr.2d at 725. The court noted that there were several possible rationales for the holding in Havins, including: "[T]he right to subsidized health insurance is not convertible to cash; some fringe benefits of undisputed value to the employee or retiree are simply not divisible for the benefit of the spouse upon divorce (e.g., a right to a discount at an employer-owned cafeteria or store). . . ." Id. at 724.
[6] If the legislature did intend to define "retirement benefits" and "vested" in terms of the Internal Revenue Code, then one might argue that Indiana Code Section 31-9-2-98(b)(2) should be worded as follows: "the right to receive pension or retirement benefits that are not forfeited upon termination of employment and that are vested (as defined in Section 411 of the Internal Revenue Code) but that are payable after the dissolution of marriage[.]" (Emphasis added.)
[7] Should Navistar become insolvent, Charles's defined benefit pension would be protected under the federal Employee Retirement Income Security Act ("ERISA"). The health insurance premiums would not be protected, however.