concurring in result.
[…] (8) the right to receive disposable retired or retainer pay (as defined in 10 U.S.C. 1408(a)) acquired during the marriage that is or may be payable after the dissolution of marriage.
Initially, I note that the Internal Revenue Code differentiates between "retirement benefits" (such as Charles's monthly stipend) and "medical benefits" (such as the health insurance premiums). See 26 U.S.C. § 41l1(a)(9) (stating that a "normal retirement benefit shall be determined without regard to ... medical benefits"); see also 26 U.S.C. § 401(h) (stating that "a pension or annuity plan may provide for the payment of benefits for sickness, accident, hospitalization, and medical expenses of retired employees, their spouses and their dependents, but only if ... such benefits are subordinate to the retirement benefits provided by the plan"). "Retirement benefits" may qualify as vested un*1013der Section 411, but "medical benefits" may not.