concurring in result.
[…] It is well settled that "a trial court may not divide the future earnings of a party in anticipation that they will be earned." Shannon v. Shannon, 847 N.E.2d 203, 205 (Ind.Ct.App.2006), trans. denied (2007).8 Based on the foregoing, I concur in result with the majority's affirmance of the trial court's dissolution order.
. If the legislature did intend to define "retirement benefits" and "vested" in terms of the Internal Revenue Code, then one might argue that Indiana Code Section 31-9-2-98(b)(2) should be worded as follows: "the right to receive pension or retirement benefits that are not forfeited upon termination of employment and that are vested (as defined in Section 411 of the Internal Revenue Code) but that are payable after the dissolution of marriage[.]" (Emphasis added.)
. Should Navistar become insolvent, Charles's defined benefit pension would be protected under the federal Employee Retirement Income Security Act ("ERISA"). The health insurance premiums would not be protected, however.