[DO NOT PUBLISH]
[…] F.3d 1285, 1288 n.1 (11th Cir. 2010).
2
state a claim under to 28 U.S.C. § 1915(e)(2)(B)(ii), viewing all allegations in the
complaint as true. Mitchell v. Farcass, 112 F.3d 1483, 1489–90 (11th Cir. 1997).
The length of the limitations period governing a § 1983 action is dictated by state
law. Wallace v. Kato, 549 U.S. 384, 387, 127 S.Ct. 1091, 1094 (2007). “[T]he
proper limitations period for all section 1983 claims in Georgia is the two year
period set forth in O.C.G.A. § 9-3-33 for personal injuries.” Williams v. City of
Atlanta, 794 F.2d 624, 626 (11th Cir. 1986); see also GA. CODE ANN. § 9-3-33.
Georgia provides for statutory tolling of tort claims arising from a crime
until the prosecution of the person who committed that crime is final. GA. CODE
ANN. § 9-3-99. That tolling, however, is expressly limited to “any cause of action
in tort that may be brought by the victim of an alleged crime.” Id. (emphasis
added). Bridgewater admits that she was not the victim of the alleged crime, but
instead she was the defendant charged with the crime. See Valades v. Uslu, 689
S.E.2d 338, 342 (Ga. Ct. App. 2009). Therefore, § 9-3-99 did not toll the two-year
statute of limitations period.2