State v. Bayer
[…] It cannot be reconciled with Article III, Section 25 of our constitution." Bayer, 349 N.W.2d at 449 (emphasis supplied).

POWER OF TRIAL COURT TO CORRECT ILLEGAL SENTENCE

In State v. Tibbetts, 333 N.W.2d 440, 441 (S.D.1983), this Court made a penetrating analysis of SDCL 23A-31-1. We distinguished the difference between "an illegal sentence which may be corrected at any time" and "a sentence imposed in an illegal manner" which may be reduced within prescribed time constraints. SDCL 23A-31-1 provides in part:

A court may correct an illegal sentence at any time and may correct a sentence imposed in an illegal manner within the time provided in this section for the reduction of sentence. (Emphasis supplied mine.)

Thus, the magistrate court had the right, power, and duty to set aside and correct the illegal sentence which it had imposed on Barry E. Bayer and to serve, thereby, the express word and dictate of the highest Court of this state.