National Maritime Safety Ass'n v. Occupational Safety & Health Administration
[…] Am. Iron & Steel Inst. v. OSHA, 939 F.2d 975, 980 (D.C. Cir. 1991) (internal quotation marks omitted). We defer to OSHA’s feasibility determination in pre-enforcement review but “the test for feasibility cannot be lamely deferential.” Id. (internal quotation marks omitted). We conclude that the record lacks substantial evidence to support the feasibility of section 1917.71(i)(9) in part and of section 1917.71(i)(10) and, accordingly, that upholding the sections in toto would be lamely deferential. The VTL Standard is almost devoid of a feasibility analysis. It contains only OSHA’s bare conclusion that “[b]ecause all of the[] conditions [imposed by the Standard] can be met by (iv) The employer shall establish a system to ensure that each defective or damaged interbox connector is removed from service. (v) An interbox connector that has been found to be defective or damaged shall be removed from service and may not be used in VTL operations until repaired. (vi) A container with a corner casting that exhibits any of the problems listed in paragraph (i)(9)(iii) of this section may not be lifted in a VTL. (emphases added). 13 29 C.F.R. § 1917.71(i)(10) provides: “No platform container may be lifted as part of a VTL unit.” 15 stevedores, and in fact most are being met where VTLs are currently being performed, . . . the [Standard] is technologically feasible.” 73 Fed.