National Maritime Safety Ass'n v. Occupational Safety & Health Administration
[…] Had OSHA relied on this factor alone, its significant risk determination might well have been arbitrary and 13 B. Feasibility The NMSA also challenges two discrete requirements of the VTL Standard—the interbox connector inspection requirement, 29 C.F.R. § 1917.71(i)(9),12 and the ban on platform container capricious. See Motor Vehicle Mfrs. Ass’n of U.S. v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 463 U.S. 29, 43 (1983). OSHA’s engineering analysis and the evidence of past VTL separations are sufficient, however, to support its determination that VTLs pose a significant risk to worker safety. 12 29 C.F.R. § 1917.71(i)(9) provides: The employer shall ensure that each container and interbox connector used in a VTL and each corner casting to which a connector will be coupled is inspected immediately before use in the VTL. (i) Each employee performing the inspection shall be capable of detecting defects or weaknesses and be able to assess their importance in relation to the safety of VTL operations. (ii) The inspection of each interbox connector shall include: a visual examination for obvious structural defects, such as cracks; a check of its physical operation to determine that the lock is fully functional with adequate spring tension on each head; and a check for excessive corrosion and deterioration. (iii) The inspection of each container and each of its corner castings shall include: a visual examination for obvious structural defects, such as cracks; a check for excessive corrosion and deterioration; and a visual examination to ensure that the opening to which an interbox connector will be connected has not been enlarged, that the welds are in good condition, and that it is free from ice, mud or other debris. 14 VTLs, id. § 1917.71(i)(10)13—as technologically infeasible. OSHA standards must be both economically and technologically feasible. See Int’l Union, United Auto., Aerospace & Agric. Implement Workers of Am. v. OSHA, 37 F.3d 665, 668 (D.C. Cir. 1994).