National Maritime Safety Ass'n v. Occupational Safety & Health Administration
[…] Power & Light Co. v. SEC, 329 U.S. 90, 104 (1946) (authorizing SEC to reorganize corporate structures to ensure they are not “unduly or unnecessarily complicate[d]” and do not “unfairly or inequitably distribute voting power among security holders” (internal quotation marks omitted)); Michigan Gambling Opposition v. Kempthorne, 525 F.3d 23, 30-31 (D.C. Cir. 2008) (authorization to obtain land “for Indians” contains intelligible principle), cert. denied, 129 S. Ct. 1002 (2009). See generally Whitman, 531 U.S. at 472-76. “In light of these precedents, one cannot plausibly argue that [29 U.S.C. § 652(8)’s “reasonably necessary or appropriate to provide safe or healthful employment and places of employment”] standard is not an intelligible principle.” Touby, 500 U.S. at 165. Accordingly, we reject the NMSA’s non-delegation challenge.