National Maritime Safety Ass'n v. Occupational Safety & Health Administration
[…] Mine Safety & Health Admin., 407 F.3d 1250, 1259 (D.C. Cir. 2005) (“Notice requirements are designed (1) to ensure that agency regulations are tested via exposure to diverse public comment, (2) to ensure fairness to affected parties, and (3) to give affected parties an opportunity to develop evidence in the record to support their objections to the rule and thereby enhance the quality of judicial review.”). Because the 17 Accordingly, we vacate and remand the inspection requirement, 29 C.F.R. § 1917.71(i)(9), as applied to ship-to- shore VTLs, and the total ban on platform container VTLs, id. § 1917.71(i)(10). C. “Safe Work Zone” Requirement The “safe work zone” requirement directs the employer to “establish a safe work zone within which employees may not be present when vertically connected containers are in motion.” 29 C.F.R. § 1917.71(k). The safe work zone must be “sufficient to protect employees in the event that a container drops.” Id. § 1917.71(k)(1).