United States Court of Appeals
[…] regulation requires marine chemist certification to ensure that an
area was not only clear of gases generated by preservatives, but
13
Donovan, 766 F.2d at 808.
14
See Martin, 499 U.S. at 151.
7
also free of a wider range of fire hazards. Under Trinity Marine,
even if Trinity’s proffered interpretation is the more reasonable
one, the deference commanded by our standard of review requires
affirmance of the Review Commission’s decision. We therefore
affirm the Review Commission’s preemption decision.
2. Inapplicable By Its Own Terms
The second challenge Trinity advances against the §
1915.14(a)(1)(i) citation is that, by its own terms, it does not
apply to the facts of this case. In particular, the text of the
regulation requires Marine Chemist testing and certification of
spaces “[w]ithin, on or immediately adjacent to spaces that contain
or have contained combustible or flammable liquids or gases.”15
Relying on the prior version of § 1915.14(a)(1)(i) and some of its
legislative history, Trinity argues that the words “have contained”
must be interpreted to mean “have carried as cargo.” Although the
spaces inside the transoms never contained flammable liquid or gas