United States Court of Appeals
[…] in or on any of the following confined and enclosed
spaces and other dangerous atmospheres, boundaries of
spaces or pipelines until the work area has been tested
and certified by a Marine Chemist or a U.S. Coast Guard
authorized person as “Safe for Hot Work”:
Within, on, or immediately adjacent to spaces that
contain or have contained combustible or flammable
liquids or gases.
Trinity acknowledges that it did not have a Marine Chemist9 test
the spaces inside the barge transoms for explosive vapors, instead
advancing two legal arguments to challenge the applicability of §
1915.14(a)(1)(i) to this case.
1. Preemption
Trinity argues first that § 1915.14(a)(1)(i) is preempted by
29 C.F.R. § 1915.53(e)(1), which states:
A competent person shall test the atmosphere in the space
to ensure that it does not contain explosive vapors,
since there is a possibility that some soft and greasy
preservatives may have flash points below temperatures
which may be expected to occur naturally. If such vapors
are determined to be present, no hot work shall be
commenced until such precautions have been taken as will
ensure that the welding, cutting or heating can be
performed in safety.10
powder-actuated tools or similar fire-producing operations”).
9
A “Marine Chemist” is “an individual who possesses a current
Marine Chemist Certificate issued by the National Fire Protection
Association.” 29 C.F.R. § 1915.11(b).
10
Part 1915.53 is titled “Welding, cutting and heating in way
of preservative coatings,” and § 1915.53(a) explains that “this
section shall apply to all ship repairing, shipbuilding and
shipbreaking operations except for paragraphs (e) and (f) of this
section which shall apply to ship repairing and shipbuilding and
shall not apply to shipbreaking.”
5
Although Trinity did not have a Marine Chemist check the atmosphere
inside the transoms, Michael Slavings, who is a “competent person,”
did do so.11
The OSH Act regulation addressing the preemption of a specific
regulation over a general one is 29 C.F.R. § 1910.5(c):