Trinity Industries Inc. v. Occupational Safety & Health Review Commission
[…] Under Trinity Marine, even if Trinity’s proffered interpretation is the more reasonable one, the deference commanded by our standard of review requires affirmance of the Review Commission’s decision. We therefore affirm the Review Commission’s preemption decision. 2. Inapplicable By Its Own Terms The second challenge Trinity advances against the § 1915.14(a)(1)(i) citation is that, by its own terms, it does not apply to the facts of this case. In particular, the text of the regulation requires Marine Chemist testing and certification of spaces “[w]ithin, on or immediately adjacent to spaces that contain or have contained combustible or flammable liquids or gases.”15 Relying on the prior version of § 1915.14(a)(1)(i) and some of its legislative history, Trinity argues that the words “have contained” must be interpreted to mean “have carried as cargo.”