UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The parties agree that each of the regulations just quoted
apply horizontally to all workplaces while § 1915.132 applies
vertically, only to shipyards. There is also no disagreement that
a vertical regulation within an industry supercedes a general,
horizontal regulation. Regardless, where the vertical regulation
does not address material in the horizontal regulatory scheme, the
latter applies.
Even within the vertical shipyard regulations, certain repairs
may be made to electrical cables. Arc welding cables may be
spliced and/or taped when their outer insulation has been damaged.
See 29 C.F.R. § 1915.56(b); Secretary’s Post-Argument Memorandum,
at 2. In the case of a welding cable which “becomes worn to the
extent of exposing bare conductors, the portion thus exposed shall
be protected by means of rubber and friction tapes or other
equivalent insulation.” See 29 C.F.R. § 1915.56(b)(4). The
Secretary, however, argues that this standard is inappropriate when
considering worn or frayed electric extension cables because such
cables carry 120 or 240 volts of electricity. The arc welding
circuits are limited to 80 to 100 volts and typically operate at