Donovan v. Adams Steel Erection, Inc.
[…] The Commission’s position, however, is contrary to the regulations concerning the applicability of standards, Commission precedent, and the view of every court of appeals that has addressed this particular issue.

The Secretary’s regulation- on the applicability of standards provides that a general standard is preempted only “[i]f a particular standard is specifically applicable to a condition, practice, means, method, operation, or process.” 29 C.F.R. § 1910.5(c)(1). If, however, the particular standard does not specifically apply to the unsafe working conditions in question, then, under section 1910.5(c)(2), “any standard shall apply according to its terms to any employment and place of employment ..., even though particular standards are also prescribed for the industry.” Thus, the general safety standards, such as section 1926.105(a), essentially “complement the specific safety standards ... by filling the interstices necessarily remaining after the promulgation of the specific standards.” Dravo Corp. v.