Donovan v. Adams Steel Erection, Inc.
[…] NLRB, 603 F.2d 862, 872, 882 (D.C.Cir. 1978), and an abuse of discretion, see Ameeriar v. INS, 438 F.2d 1028, 1039 (3d Cir.) (Gibbons, J., dissenting), cert. dismissed, 404 U.S. 801, 92 S.Ct. 21, 30 L.Ed.2d 34 (1971), and should be reversed.

A common starting point in cases of this type is the proposition that general safety standards are not “preempted for an entire industry simply because some specific standards for that industry have been promulgated.” L.R. Willson & Sons, Inc. v. Donovan, 685 F.2d 664, 669 (D.C.Cir.1982); see also 29 C.F.R. § 1910.5(c)(2). At stake here is a citation issued under a general construction industry safety standard, 29 C.F.R. § 1926.105(a). This general standard requires that “[sjafety nets ... be provided when workplaces are more than 25 feet above the ground or water surface, or other surfaces where the use of ladders, scaffolds, catch platforms, temporary floors, safety lines, or safety belts is impractical.” 29 C.F.R. § 1926.105(a). The more particularized “structural steel erection industry” standards, the relevant parts of which are set out in the margin,4 overlap the general standard in some respects. See, e.g., Donovan v.