IN RE: NATURAL RESOURCES DEFENSE COUNCIL,
[…] FDA’s acknowledgment that one possible response comes
within section 409 of the Act while others do not.
11
Neither is the FDA’s position that the NRDC was required
to submit a food additive petition in order to obtain exclusive
review in this court undercut by the NRDC’s claim that the food
additive petition seeks information only a food additive
manufacturer would have. The regulations provide that petitions
to amend food additive regulations “may omit statements made
in the original petition concerning which no change is
proposed.” 21 C.F.R. § 171.1(c). Under section 171.130(b), a
petitioner is to provide “an assertion of facts, supported by data,
showing that new information exists with respect to the food
additive or that new uses have been developed or old uses
abandoned, that new data are available as to toxicity of the
chemical, or that experience with the existing regulation or
exemption may justify its amendment or repeal,” but nothing
requires petitioners to provide information that only the
manufacturer would have.
Although this court has at times expressed the view that
“bifurcated jurisdiction between District Court and Court of
Appeals over identical litigation is not favored,” Environmental
Defense Fund v.