IN RE: NATURAL RESOURCES DEFENSE COUNCIL,
[…] I.
Section 409 of the Act on “food additives” provides that
“[a]ny person may, with respect to any intended use of a food
additive, file with the Secretary [of the Department of Health
and Human Services] a petition proposing the issuance of a
regulation prescribing the conditions under which such additive
may be safely used.” 21 U.S.C. § 348(b)(1). The petition must
include specified information and data, id. § 348(b)(2), and the
Secretary must issue an order adopting a regulation or denying
the petition within 180 days after the petition is filed, id.
§ 348(c)(2). Within 30 days of publication of such order, “any
person adversely affected . . . may file objections,” and the
Secretary “shall, after due notice, as promptly as possible hold
such public hearing for the purpose of receiving evidence
relevant and material to the issues raised by such objections”
and “[a]s soon as practicable after completion of the hearing . . .
shall by order act upon such objections . . . .” Id. § 348(f)(1).
Judicial review of an order amending or repealing a regulation
is in the U.S. Court of Appeals, in the circuit where the
3
adversely affected petitioner resides or has his principal place of
business, or in this court. Id. § 348(g).
Section 409 directs the Secretary by regulation to “prescribe
the procedure by which regulations under the foregoing
provisions of this section may be amended or repealed, and such
procedure shall conform to the procedure provided in this
section for the promulgation of such regulations.” Id. § 348(i).
Pursuant to this authority, FDA regulations provide two options
for seeking repeal or amendment of a food additive regulation.1
The first is a food additive petition. See 21 C.F.R. § 171.1.
When a food additive petition seeks promulgation of a new