IN RE: NATURAL RESOURCES DEFENSE COUNCIL,
[…] The second method to request amendment or repeal of a
food additive regulation is by citizen petition. This is addressed
in section 10.30 of Part 10, which contains the general
administrative practices and procedures for the Act. A citizen
petition is required to include far less supporting data than the
food additive petition, and the petitioner does not bear the
1
The Secretary has redelegated authority under the Act to the
FDA. See FDA Staff Manual Guide § 1410.10 (2005); 69 Fed. Reg.
17,285 (Apr. 2, 2004).
4
burden of establishing that an additive is safe or unsafe.
Compare 21 C.F.R. § 10.30, with id. § 171.1. While the Act
provides that a food additive petition can only be granted or
denied, see 21 U.S.C. § 348(c), the regulation allows the FDA
to grant or to deny a citizen petition or to “[p]rovide a tentative
response, indicating why the agency has been unable to reach a
decision on the petition, e.g., because of the existence of other
agency priorities, or a need for additional information,” 21
C.F.R. § 10.30(e)(2). In ruling on a citizen petition, the FDA is
to take into consideration: “(i) available agency resources for the
category of subject matter, (ii) the priority assigned to the
petition considering both the category of subject matter involved
and the overall work of the agency, and (iii) time requirements
established by statute.” Id. § 10.30(e)(1). The FDA is required
to respond within 180 days of receipt of the petition, id.
§ 10.30(e)(2).
The provisions on citizen petitions apply “except to the
extent that other sections of this chapter apply different
requirements to a particular matter.” Id. § 10.30(a). Thus, a
petitioner submitting new data to support the amendment or
repeal of a regulation must do so through a food additive
petition. Id. § 171.130(b). When seeking to ban a substance
from use in food, a petition must include “an adequate scientific
basis.” Id. § 189.1(c).