United States Court of Appeals
[…] The insurers often refuse to pay the bills and accuse
the auto-glass shops of trying to gouge them by charging ridiculously
high prices for simple repairs. The auto-glass shops cry foul and accuse
the insurers of trying to coerce consumers to accept shoddy work from
cut-rate shops. Occasional attempts by the Minnesota Legislature to
address this long-running dispute seem only to trigger additional rounds
of litigation.
D. Ct. Order of Feb. 26, 2010, at 1.
Under Minnesota law, an insured who has purchased auto-glass coverage may
select any vendor to repair or replace auto glass. Minn. Stat. § 72A.201, subd. 6(14)-
(16). The insurer is required to pay the vendor directly for auto-glass work and must
pay “a competitive price that is fair and reasonable within the local industry at large.”
Id. (quoted language at subd. 6(14)). The vendor may not offer or give the following
as an inducement to the insured to purchase its goods or services: “any rebate, gift,
prize, bonus, coupon, credit, referral fee, trade-in or trade-in payment, advertising or