United States Court of Appeals
[…] Again, mere
performance of auto-glass work did not constitute acceptance, and Alpine did not
comply with the pricing requirements or the additional terms set forth in Farmers’s
purported offer.
In Minnesota, the “auto glass industry is highly regulated,” Glass Serv. Co., 683
N.W.2d at 796, and the parties’ conduct is better explained by Minnesota’s auto-
insurance statutory scheme than by any purported unilateral contracts. As set forth
above, Minnesota law allows an insured to choose any auto-glass shop to repair or
replace damaged auto glass. Minn. Stat. § 72A.201, subd. 6(14)-(16). The insurer
must pay the vendor directly and must pay “a competitive price that is fair and
reasonable within the local industry at large.” Id. (quoting subd. 6(14)). Accordingly,
after the insureds chose Alpine as their vendor and Alpine performed auto-glass work,
Farmers was required to pay Alpine directly. Although Farmers frames the issue as
a breach of a unilateral contract, the real dispute is what constitutes a “competitive