United States Court of Appeals
[…] We conclude that such further proceedings are
unnecessary because the arbitrator applied the “competitive price” standard set forth
in MN008 and Minnesota Statutes § 72A.201, subdivision 6(14).
Before announcing the amount that Farmers underpaid Alpine, the arbitrator
found that “Farmers was paying a rate not based upon competitive pricing in the auto
glass replacement industry in Minnesota which is a competitive industry.” This
-12-
language is almost identical to the language set forth in MN008 that Farmers will pay
the “prevailing competitive price” and in Minnesota Statutes § 72A.201,
subdivision 6(14), requiring that the insurer’s payment be “based on a competitive
price that is fair and reasonable within the local industry at large.” The arbitrator’s
determination that Farmers “breached the terms of its insurance policy regardless of
which limit of liability is applied,” demonstrates that the arbitrator found that Farmers
did not satisfy even the MN008 endorsement, which the parties have deemed less