West Ridge Group, L.L.C. v. First Trust Company of Onaga
[…] Pursell, 244 P.3d 1188, 1194 (Colo. 2010) (setting forth same allocation of the burden of proof). -7- A. Individual Defendants’ Appeal The individual defendants assert that they should have been awarded their attorney fees under either a Colorado fee-shifting statute, Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-17-102, or a provision of the deed of trust. They claim that the district court minimized the vexatious nature of West Ridge’s behavior and wrongly interpreted the contractual agreement. 1. Denial of Fees under Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-17-102 In pertinent part, the relevant Colorado statute provides for an award of attorney fees against an attorney or party who “brought or defended a civil action, either in whole or in part, that the court determines lacked substantial justification.” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-17-102(2). Further, fees are to be assessed if the court finds that the action, or a part of the action “was interposed for delay or harassment” or that “an attorney or party unnecessarily expanded the proceeding by other improper conduct.” Id., § 13-17-102(4). The phrase “lacked substantial justification means substantially frivolous, substantially groundless, or substantially vexatious.” Id.