UNPUBLISHED
[…] United States v. Monsanto, 491 U.S. 600, 607 (1989)).) But
while Congress used the language “shall,” it also included the
word “appropriate” for a purpose. Nothing in the statute
suggests that “appropriate” refers to a rate or amount of
interest. Indeed, other statutes providing that interest shall
be an element of damages do not include the limitation
“appropriate.” See, e.g., 28 U.S.C. § 1961(a) (stating that
postjudgment interest “shall be allowed on money judgment in a
civil case recovered in a district court” and specifying in
detail how interest is to be calculated); 7 U.S.C. § 2564 (in
infringement of plant variety protection, the court “shall award
damages adequate to compensate for the infringement but in no
event less than a reasonable royalty for the use made of the
variety by the infringer, together with interest and costs as
fixed by the court”).
45
Notably, moreover, a statutory review makes clear that
Congress knows how to specify rates of interest or to refer to
certain factors in setting interest when it chooses to do so.
See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 9607(a)(4) (setting forth damages in