Grant Thornton, LLP v. Federal Deposit Insurance
[…] Monsanto, 491 U.S. 600, 607 (1989)).) But while Congress used the language “shall,” it also included the word “appropriate” for a purpose. Nothing in the statute suggests that “appropriate” refers to a rate or amount of interest. Indeed, other statutes providing that interest shall be an element of damages do not include the limitation “appropriate.” See, e.g., 28 U.S.C. § 1961(a) (stating that postjudgment interest “shall be allowed on money judgment in a civil case recovered in a district court” and specifying in detail how interest is to be calculated); 7 U.S.C. § 2564 (in infringement of plant variety protection, the court “shall award damages adequate to compensate for the infringement but in no event less than a reasonable royalty for the use made of the variety by the infringer, together with interest and costs as fixed by the court”). 45 Notably, moreover, a statutory review makes clear that Congress knows how to specify rates of interest or to refer to certain factors in setting interest when it chooses to do so.