Lendo v. Gonzales, 493 F.3d 439, 441 (4th Cir. 2007); Onyeme v.
[…] concluded that the regulation is “a permissible construction of
§ 1255(i)” and “a valid exercise of the Attorney General’s
rulemaking authority.” Id. Because Mahmood’s sole challenge to
the denial of his application for adjustment of status is
clearly without merit, we uphold the agency’s denial of relief.
We therefore deny the petition for review. We
dispense with oral argument because the facts and legal
contentions are adequately presented in the materials before the
court and argument would not aid the decisional process.
PETITION DENIED
2
Section 1245.10(j) (2011) provides that “[a]n alien who
was substituted for the previous beneficiary of the application
for the labor certification after April 30, 2001, will not be
considered to be a grandfathered alien.”
4