2 READ v. DVA
[…] The only question on appeal is whether the “service
connection” for a “disability” protected under 38 U.S.C.
§ 1159 is severed when the VA assigns to an injury a
different Diagnostic Code than originally noted.
In Collaro, this court noted the “five common ele-
ments to a veteran’s application for benefits: [1] status as
a veteran, [2] the existence of disability, [3] a connection
between the veteran’s service and the disability [(i.e.
service connection)], [4] the degree of the disability, and
[5] the effective date of the disability.” 136 F.3d at 1308.
On its face, 38 U.S.C § 1159 protects only element [3]:
“service connection for any disability or death granted
under this title which has been in force for ten or more
years shall not be severed.” (emphasis added). Service
connection is defined as follows: “The term ‘service-
connected’ means, with respect to disability or death, that
such disability was incurred or aggravated . . . in line of
duty in the active military, naval, or air service.” 38
U.S.C § 101(16).