UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR VETERANS CLAIMS
[…] disconnect).
In addition, the Court notes that were it to have applied section 1111 as the parties have
urged, it would appear that the result would not be a finding of aggravation but rather a finding that
the veteran entered service in sound condition by virtue of the presumption of sound condition not
having been rebutted. That is literally what section 1111 appears to provide for, not a finding of
aggravation. This in turn would lead to somewhat anomalous results as between noted-at-entry and
not-noted-at-entry preexisting conditions. As a result of 38 C.F.R. § 3.322(a) and § 4.22, the rating
of a condition found to be service connected on the basis of aggravation is derived by "deduct[ing]
from the present degree of disability the degree, if ascertainable, of the disability existing at the time
of entrance into active service." 38 C.F.R. §§ 3.322(a), 4.22 (2002). In a case where, for example,
a preexisting condition was noted and rated at 20% at entry, only a 50% rating would be awarded
if that condition were later determined to have increased in severity to a 70% rating. However, if