UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR VETERANS CLAIMS
[…] diagnosis)[,] . . . [(2)] of incurrence or aggravation of a disease or injury in service (lay or medical
evidence)[,] . . . and [(3)] of a nexus between the in-service injury or disease and the current
disability (medical evidence)"), aff'd per curiam, 78 F.3d 604 (Fed. Cir. 1996) (table)). The
determination of service connection is a finding of fact determined under the "clearly erroneous"
standard of review set forth in 38 U.S.C. § 7261(a)(4). See Rose, 11 Vet.App. at 172; Russo v.
Brown, 9 Vet.App. 46, 53 (1996). The last Caluza element, nexus, may be shown under 38 C.F.R.
§ 3.303(b), as discussed below, by chronicity or continuity of symptomotology. See Rose,
11 Vet.App. at 171. Under § 3.303(b), if "chronic disease [is] shown as such in service (or within
the presumpt[ion] period under § 3.307) so as to permit a finding of service connection, [then]
subsequent manifestations of the same chronic disease at any later date, however remote, are service
connected, unless clearly attributable to intercurrent causes"; the regulation further declares that
"[w]hen the disease identity is established . . . , there is no requirement of [an] evidentiary showing
23
of continuity." 38 C.F.R. § 3.303(b) (2002); see Savage v. Gober, 10 Vet.App. 488, 494-95, 498
(1997).